Privacy Notice

This document explains how Paysquare Consultancy Limited (herein after referred to as ‘Paysquare’) collects, handles, uses and discloses Personal Information collected from its customers or directly from individuals on behalf of its customers. Paysquare’s information handling practices are continually reviewed to ensure they comply with the “Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive data or information Rules, 2011” under Section 43A of Indian Information Technology (Amendment) Act, 2008.

Definitions
  1. Customer means the organization using products and services of Paysquare.
  2. Personal Information means information that is related to an individual and is capable of identifying that individual like name, email id, address, phone number, IP addresses, device identifiers, location identifiers, etc.
  3. Sensitive Personal Information means such personal information which consists of information like biometric information, passwords, financial information, physical, physiological and mental health condition, sexual orientation and medical records & history. All information shared in this notice related to Personal Information will apply to Sensitive Personal Information unless otherwise explicitly communicated.

Information Collection:
Personal Information about individuals can be provided by customers when they use Paysquare’s products and/ or services.
Paysquare can also collect Personal Information either directly or indirectly from individuals on behalf of its customers. Such Personal Information that is collected will be governed by the Privacy Policy of the customer of which the individual is an employee.

Type of Sensitive Personal data or Information collected is biometric information, passwords, financial information, medical records & history. Paysquare also collects and stores last login date and time of each user of its portals. This is to keep track, display and verify last login information to user as security measure.

Information Purpose and Usage:
Paysquare receives Personal Information from its customers or collects Personal Information from individuals on behalf of its customer, for processing and storage of information as agreed with the customer in course of providing the product or service offered to the customer.

Paysquare shall not share the Personal Information collected or any resultant/derived information or profile built about an individual within Paysquare with any third-party marketer or advertiser or data aggregator or any other such entity that may use the given information for any purpose beyond the purpose for which it is collected/received unless the customer has specifically authorized it.

Disclosure:
Paysquare shall not disclose any Sensitive Personal Information of individuals to third parties. Exception to this is when such disclosure has been consented to by the customer or agreed upon in a contract between Paysquare and the customer or where the disclosure is necessary for compliance of a legal obligation.
Disclosure for compliance of legal obligations shall cover Government agencies mandated under the law to obtain information for the purpose of verification of identity, or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution, and punishment of offences. Paysquare shall make every effort, where possible, that such mandated disclosures are communicated immediately to the customer.

Access and Correction:
Paysquare shall not be responsible for the authenticity of the Personal Information provided by an individual or customer. Paysquare or its representative shall provide an option to an individual to make any change or correction to the Personal Information that the individual has provided directly to Paysquare and ensure that any Personal Information found to be inaccurate or deficient shall be corrected or amended as feasible.

Data Security:
To protect Personal Information from misuse, loss and authorised access, modification or disclosure, Paysquare has implemented reasonable security practices and procedures through Information Security Policies.
Paysquare retains and uses all data that is collected during or as a result of any of Paysquare products and services for purpose and use as specified in ‘Information Purpose and Usage’ section of this Privacy Notice. Paysquare shall take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information that it no longer needs.

Notification of Changes:
Paysquare reserves the right to amend its Privacy notice at any time. Any such amendment will be posted on the website. If, at any point, Paysquare decides to use Personal Information for a purpose different from that stated at the time it was collected, Paysquare will notify the concerned customers by email. The customers will have a choice as to whether or not Paysquare can use their information in this different manner. Simultaneously, Paysquare reserves the right to discontinue the provision of a service to the customer on such a refusal if the service cannot be provided without the additional purpose requested.

Queries and Complaints:
For any further queries and complaints related to privacy, customers could reach Paysquare at:

crm@paysquare.com>

Paysquare will do it’s best to resolve any complaints as quickly as possible.